[29], In Israel, courts and a few statutes (such as social security which grants death and disability benefits) have recognized an institute of yeduim batsibur ('"`UNIQ--templatestyles-00000028-QINU`"'ידועים בציבור‎) meaning a couple who are "known in the public" (lit. The Judge on your application, can make orders for it to be sold either at auction or privately, and that the net proceeds be divided between you in the percentages declared by the court. Hence the meaning of the term unmarried spouse in BC depends on the legal context. Specifically, federal regulations (20 CFR 404.345) state that: "The relationship requirement will also be met if under state law you would be able to inherit a wife's, husband's, widow's, or widower's share of the insured's personal property if he or she were to die without leaving a will.". Maintenance orders may be made in circumstances in which the court is satisfied that one spouse cannot practicably meet all or any part of his or her needs, and the amount ordered will be such sum as may be necessary to meet the reasonable needs of that spouse.